Development of multi-language medical translation software for globalism in community medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hiroya  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (60229432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域医療学 / 在住外国人 / ソフトウエア / 多言語 / 医療 / 外国人患者 / 医療会話 / コンピューター / 小児救急
Research Abstract
The number of foreign residents has been increasing, which causes to reside and stay longer. There is an increase of foreign patients with chronic illness and who undergo surgery. They are sometimes put under inequalities in the health care due to issues such as language, cultural difference, health care system, and economical problem. Language barriers becomes an obstacle to an appropriate health care and induce misinterpretation even if translated. Thus, the purpose of the study is to develop the software of the multi-language medical translation system to support foreign patients residing in Japan.