Establishment of the practical data utilization method of hospital information systems, and creation of medical data mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OKUHARA Yoshiyasu  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (40233473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Yutaka  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (00376956)
WATABE Teruaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (90325415)
NAKAJIMA Noriaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (00335928)
KATAOKA Hiromi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学, 助教 (80398049)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療情報システム / データサイエンス / データマイニング / 病態推移予測 / 予防医学
Research Abstract
Nowadays, a vast amount of data is stored in hospital information systems with daily medical practices. However, utilization of such data is limited to the direct medical care for patients themselves. The indirect usage for medical studies is still not so active. We have shown various examples of the effective data analysis using accumulated medical data in a hospital information system. In particular, Effective calibration method for laboratory test data for long time period, Comprehensive analysis of the diagnostic characteristic pattern for laboratory test data, Diagnostic characteristics for CBC cell distribution data, Prediction by pattern extraction with artificial intelligence from laboratory-test time series data are shown to be useful.