The Development and Evaluation of the Safety Management Information System for Medical Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takehiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20372237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Masayuki  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10143306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / インシデントレポート / E-ラーニングシステム
Research Abstract
The Safety Management by Incident reports has been popular in Japan. Because the most of incident report management system on the market has no direct effects for Medical Safety, we developed a new incident management system, which has direct effects for Medical Safety by means of active promotion of viewing of the incident reports and reliable evaluation of countermeasures for incidents. In this study we evaluated this new system by changes of the number of the incidents and the severity of the incidents. After the new safety management system was developed, the number of incident reports increased from 973 to 1, 907 at the next year and reached 3, 686 in 2011. And the rate of the severity level over 3b of all the reports decreased. On the other hand the number of the participant of the E learning system, which was newly added to this Safety Management System in 2009 increased more than in 2007 and 2008. These facts show the new Safety Management System was directly effective for medical safety.