Development of objective clinical performance examination based on undergraduate curriculum and psychometric analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masami  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90261916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANAKA Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80223329)
IKEDA Kenichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10565724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NMURANAGA Fuinori  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00325812)
MATSUSHITA Takehiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (20468052)
HIGASHIMOTO Ikko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60363628)
NEROME Yasuhito  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (00457657)
ONAJAHARA Kenichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科 (00398281)
SAKIYAMA Toshio  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70542421)
MORIUCHI Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40359823)
FUNAKAWA Keita  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20549919)
Research Collaborator GANJITSUDA Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医学・薬学教育 / コンピテンス / 客観的臨床能力試験 / OSCE / ブループリント / 医学・歯学教育
Research Abstract
To develop objective structured clinical examination(OSCE) for 6th-year medical students, we developed and analyzed 21 cases of standardized patients and assessment instruments in 2009-2011. Subcategories, such as history-taking, physical examination skills, providing information, clinical reasoning, and communication-interpersonal skills, and total scores were reliably assessed. It was suggested that case specific clinical competencies were evaluated in our examination. Based on our analysis and medical school curriculum, we proposed the plan of high-stakes summative OSCE.