A study on application of the text mining technology to the adverse drug reaction signal detection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MURANAGA Fuminori  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00325812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAMOTO Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40225230)
UTO Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50223582)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬剤疫学 / data warehouse / data mining / 医薬品相互作用 / 医薬品副作用シグナル検知 / 薬剤疫学DWH / データマイニング / 医薬品有害事象発見 / テキストマイニング
Research Abstract
This study was performed to evaluate the utility of a data mining algorithm for detection of adverse drug events. We used experimental data(medication history and test results) with the assumption of "an adverse event due to an interaction between an existing drug and a new drug after introduction of the new drug on to the market". We then evaluated whether we could identify this assumed drug-drug interaction. We developed a knowledge database from association rules extracted from medication history and test results before addition of the new drug. This rule was used for filtering the knowledge database in analysis of data including the new drug. We tried to perform an association analysis using actual prescription data, test results and medical records. We developed a knowledge database by patients with prostate cancer which left the hospital in 2008, and conducted an investigation into the drug adverse event of the prostatic patients who left the hospital in 2009. As a result, it was recognized that the maintenance of the knowledge dictionary was very important.