An approach for sick call systems at time of pandemic A/H1N5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2009)
Principal Investigator
MITANI Satoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30378757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yoshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00191809)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords危機管理 / 社会医学 / 感染症 / パンデミック / 社会ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Regarding to the attitudes of medical professionals, 1, 975 persons(62・7%) responded. A total of 204 persons(10・6%) answered they would not come to hospitals, 363(18・8%) would perform their duties as usual unconditionally, 504(26・1%) would come to hospitals but not treat AI patients, and 857(44・5%) would come and treat AI patients with some essential conditions. These essential conditions were : PPE(80・0%), workmen's compensation(69・3%), anti-virus medication for them(58・2%), and pre-pandemic vaccination for them(57・8%). During a pandemic, all kinds of health professionals would be lacking not only physicians and nurses. Rather, other kinds of medical professional tended to be more significantly lacking. This study revealed that ensuring sufficient medical human resources would be difficult without taking adequate safety and compensation measures.
Regarding to the research of community residents, almost of them felt they might fail to access medical service, and 90% of them gave their approval to home visit by a doctor. Additionally, a little less than 10% of residents were living alone, and almost of them were old, one third of them did not have driver licenses and transportation devices.