Study on the improvement of health literacy among Japanese women in order to enhance cancer screening participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Sumiko  北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60347739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEZAWA Masaji  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (90124916)
KITAZAWA Kazutoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00204884)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域医療学 / がん検診 / 子宮がん / 乳がん / 医療リテラシー / リテラシー
Research Abstract
This study explored the ways information regarding cancer screening is provided among women in their early 20s in order to enhance their participation rate.
In the survey conducted among Japanese women in their early 20s, the current participation rate was as low as about 10%, and the level of understanding of cancer risks and merits of being screened was low. They were not able to distinguish the difference between breast cancer screening and cervical cancer screening when asked about the needs and importance of participating cancer screening for their age group.
Whether one has an intention of taking a cervical cancer screening or not was influenced by how much recognition she has towards the necessity of taking a screening for her age group, and also by conversations about cancer screening she has with her family members.
This study identifies two factors that may help promote young women in their early 20s to take part in the cancer screening : provision of cancer information depending on age groups, and encouragements given by family members.