Qualitative study of Medical Communication about Informed Consent to Cancer patients
Project/Area Number |
21590577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
ARITA Etsuko 北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60220240)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Yukio 北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30196886)
TAKESHITA Kei 北里大学, 北里研究所病院, 医師 (10276248)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 医療の質 / がん患者 / インフォームド・コンセント / 医療コミュニケーションン / 医療コミュニケーション / 質的研究 |
Research Abstract |
There are many barrier existed on the communication between patient and healthcare professionals. This study was focused on the informed consent to cancer patient when they started the chemotherapy. An investigation into explanations of chemotherapy and patients' attitude to informed consent was likely to offer useful suggestions on how to better provide information on chemotherapy. We wanted to contribute these results to an understanding of patient's feeling and building the program of communication training for healthcare professionals. The result of this study suggested that even if the healthcare professional provided the same explanation, individual characteristics such as awareness or understanding of the treatment might affect subsequent treatment activities. So it was important for healthcare professionals to think great deal of patient's individuality.