| Project/Area Number |
21590580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Tatsuo 順天堂大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (90114488)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWAI Tadashi 順天堂大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40407268)
OMURA Izumi 東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50137395)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMADA Kazuyuki 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80130524)
FUKUSHIMA Osamu 東京慈恵会医科大学, 教授 (60173332)
TAKIZAWA Toshiyuki 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80222090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 医学教育史 / 医科大学 / 医学専門学校 / 学制百年史 / 医制百年史 / 高等教育 / 医学教育 / 医学校 / 学校制度 / 医師国家試験 |
| Research Abstract |
The historical change of system of school and medical license was reviewed, and the history of national, public and private medical schools was critically surveyed. From these survey, the history of medical schools in Japan was divided into 7 periods. The research on the public medical schools in the early Meiji era revealed that 44 public medical schools were established in the Meiji 10's. I hosted the 112th annual congress of Japanese Society of History of Medicine to overview the history of medical education in Japan. The book "History of medical education in Japan" was published.