Development of educational training materials for extracorporeal circulation : ECCSIM, serious games, DVDs and incident-simulation devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
UETSUKA Yoshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40147418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体外循環 / トラブル対処 / シミュレーション / 医療事故 / ECCSIM / 人工心肺 / 安全教育 / e-ラーニング / 教材 / 人工心肺トラブル / 医療安全 / 訓練 / チーム医療 / 安全装置
Research Abstract
Incidents/accidents during clinical extracorporeal circulation(ECC) are rare and its occurrence is reported by JaSECT as 2%(1161 out of 59523 cases during 2008-2009) in Japan. Safety education and training is indispensable for both perfusionists and medical team members in the OR. For both classroom learning and practical training is effective and important for perfusionists. This research project included development of learning materials and its evaluation. For performance evaluation, a perfusion simulator, Extra-Corporeal Circulation SIMulator(ECCSIM) was applied in ECCSIM-Lite style in the experimental ECC. Serial games to learn ECC incidents, an incident simulating device for practical training of ECC were developed and applied in a safety educational seminar of the Japanese Society for Artificial Organs(JSAO). Educational DVDs for safety equipment installation and safety procedures were produced for perfusionists, and now the DVDs are commercially available from JSAO. Also, the eye-tracking camera was used to analyze the performance of perfusionists during clinical ECC for the first time in the OR in Japan. We believe that the outcome of this research project achieved excellent results in educational perfusion.