Project/Area Number |
21590582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAI Miyuki 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20262719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻井 晃洋 信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70262706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
加茂 登志子 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20186018)
福嶋 義光 信州大学, 医学部, 教授、医学部長 (70273084)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 女性医師支援 / キャリア形成 / ロールモデル / 離職 / 仕事と家庭の両立 / モチベーション / キャリア教育 / 女性医師 / キャリアプラン / 仕事と育児の両立 / 地域医療学 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted survey research among medical students and their parents to investigate about women physician's career in Japan. Attitude survey towards women physician's career development among male and female medical students just after entering medical school revealed apparent gender differences. About 30% of male medical students had negative opinion about women physician's career development raising child. On the other hand, most female medical students had positive opinion about that, but also had anxiety to future. Mothers of female medical students were most interested in women physician's career development among medical students parents' association. It is important for faculty members to recognize the existence of gender differences and bias for career education in medical school. We need to resolve the gender differences and bias to realize active and joint participation by men and women in Medicine in future.