Current situations about acceptance of nurses based on the Economic Partnership Agreements and its impact on supply and demand of nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kunichika  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50288023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tomonori  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10198723)
SETO Kanako  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療政策学 / 国際経済学 / 労働移動 / 経済連携協定 / マンパワー / 医療社会学
Research Abstract
This study consists of hearing survey for host hospitals, hearing survey for government officials of source countries, questionnaire survey for host hospitals, and questionnaire survey for foreign nurses in Japan. Through this study the following matters became clear ; support situation and severe burden of host hospitals, lack of governmental support system for national examination, and the strategy of source countries.