Evaluation of the utility of a "Patient Medication Notebook" inspection system using QR code.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MOTOYA Toshiro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60166345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Akio  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80389593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONODA Jyunichirou  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00551293)
NARUMI Keiko  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40551304)
TOMISIGE Erisa  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20538657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsお薬手帳 / 2次元コード / 薬剤鑑査 / 医薬品適正使用 / 保険薬局 / レセプトコンピュータ / 薬剤鑑査システム / 薬物相互作用 / 重複投与 / 薬剤監査システム
Research Abstract
We developed a "Patient Medication Notebook" inspection system using QR code. In this study, we conducted the trial-based introduction of the system to community pharmacies and confirmed the system caused no inconvenience to their pharmaceutical and other services. Modifications were added to the program to ensure the smooth operation of the system, and the appropriate print size of QR codes was determined, taking into account QR code reading and the management of "Patient Medication Notebooks". In an inspection of medicines written in "Patient Medication Notebooks" and prescriptions, the system improved the accuracy of testing and reduced the time required to conduct it. Following its introduction to pharmacists working in community pharmacies, their expectations of the system were high.