Mechanisms of treatment-resistant depression on the basic study of hippocampal neurogenesis in ACTH-treated rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshihisa  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40423339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Hiromu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60125151)
ASANUMA Masato  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00273970)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Toshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60595106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords治療抵抗性うつ病 / 電気けいれん療法 / 神経細胞新生 / ドパミン / 抗うつ薬 / 視床下部-下垂体-副腎皮質系 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / リチウム / 電気けいれん刺激 / 細胞新生 / 海馬 / 免疫組織化学的研究 / 抗うっ薬 / 視床下部-下垂体-腎皮質系 / モノアミン / 脳内透析法 / ドパミントランスポーター / 行動薬理学
Research Abstract
We examined its influence on the duration of immobility during the forced swim test in adrenocorticotropic hormone(ACTH)-treated rats. The dopamine reuptake inhibitor bupropion and D2/D3 receptor agonist pramipexole significantly decreased the duration of immobility in normal and ACTH-treated rats. The infusions of bupropion and pramipexole into the nucleus accumbens, but not medial prefrontal cortex, decreased the immobility of normal and ACTH-treated rats during the forced swim test. These findings suggest the antidepressant-like effect of bupropion and pramipexole to be related to levels of dopamine in the rat nucleus accumbens.
We previously reported that the chronic administration of ACTH significantly decreased the number of BrdU-positive cells in the subgranular zone of the hippocampal dentate gyrus. This effect was reversed by the coadministration of imipramine and lithium, and electroconvulsive stimuli for 14 days in ACTH-treated rats. These results support the notion that imipramine and lithium, and electroconvulsive stimuli would improve the efficacy of treatment for resistant depression by triggering cell proliferation.