Development of monoclonal antibodies therapy for cerebral infarction and cerebral edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
RYU Katsuyaku  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40432637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBORI Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
WAKE Hidenori  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60570520)
TAKAHASHI Hideo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60335627)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 脳浮腫 / 抗体医薬 / 血液脳関門 / 炎症 / HMGB1 / 抗体治療
Research Abstract
High mobility group box1(HMGB1) originally identified as an architectural nuclear protein exhibits an inflammatory cytokine-like activity in the extracellular space. We showed that treatment with anti-HMGB1 monoclonal antibody(mAb) remarkably ameliorated brain infarction and edema induced by 2-hours middle cerebral artery occlusion(MCAO) in rats, even when the mAb was administered after reperfusion. Our results indicated that anti-HMGB1 mAb efficiently inhibited the development of brain edema through the protection of blood-brain barrier(BBB) structure in the ischemic region.