Optimization of antifungal regimens based on site-specific pharmacokinetics-pharmacodynamics-pharmacogenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Kazuro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40363048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Norifumi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30346481)
IKEDA Kayo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30379911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床 / 感染症 / 薬物動態 / 薬力学
Research Abstract
The present research established simple and rapid systems to determine drug concentrations for azole and candin antifungals. The research performed pharmacokinetic analyses of drug concentration data, which were obtained by measuring concentrations in plasma and biological fluids, at the target sites, of patients. Then, the research examined the relationship between pharmacokinetics and pharmaco dynamics by incorporating pharmacogenomic data(wild type, mutant heterozygous or homozygous mutant of P450) as covariates. By Monte Carlo simulation with this modeling, the research investigated the optimal antifungal regimens. Also, the research developed software technology that healthcare professionals can design the optimal antifungal regimens based on information about the patient and causative bacteria.