Clinical Usefulness and evaluation of pharmacogenetics on the personalized therapy of opioid analgesics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kyoichi  大分大学, 医学部・臨床薬理学, 教授 (20137714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Shinya  静岡県立大学, 薬学部・実践薬学分野, 講師 (80372522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAO Kuniaki  大分大学, 医学部・腫瘍内科学, 教授 (10467996)
NOGUCHI Takayuki  大分大学, 医学部・麻酔科学, 医学部長、教授 (90156183)
KOTEGAWA Tsutomu  大分大学, 医学部・臨床薬理学, 准教授 (20264343)
MORIMOTO Takuya  大分大学, 医学部附属病院・臨床薬理センター, 准教授 (10392242)
IMAI Hiromitsu  大分大学, 医学部・臨床薬理学, 助教 (30398250)
TATEISHI Masato  長崎国際大学, 薬学部・臨床薬剤学, 教授 (20446123)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム / 薬剤反応性 / オピオイド / オピオイド鎮痛薬 / μ受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 個別化治療 / オピオイド受容体
Research Abstract
Opioid analgesics exert their therapeutic effects by binding to theμ-opioid receptor(MOR). More than 100 variants in theμ-receptor gene(OPRM1) have been identified, which include at least 20 polymorphic mutants that cause amino acid substitutions, thereby affecting the response of theμ-receptor. The clinical usefulness of A118G in exon-1 of the OPRM1 gene which result in an amino acid substitution from asparagine to aspartate at position 40(Asn40Asp) was studied. The allele frequency of 118G is 41% in our Japanese healthy-volunteers, on the other hand, 10-20% of Caucasian is reported. In order to examine the functional significance of the A118G gene mutation, clinical studies have been conducted in both healthy subjects and cancer patients. We have founded that cancer pain patients with 118GG who were treated with oxycodone or fentanyl were observed less frequency of adverse reactions including nausea, vomiting and sleepiness than that with 118AA, although no clear difference was observed on the pain threshold. Moreover, we have studied the effects of buprenorphine,μreceptor partial agonist, in healthy volunteers with 118GG or 118AA. Although pharmacokinetics of buprenorphine of the two groups were similar, 118GG group were significantly lower sensitiveness of pain threshold and VAS ratings of sleepiness, fatigue, nausea and euphoria. The genetic polymorphism of OPRM1 c. 118 position may affect the sensitivity ofμopioid receptor and may become a useful biomarker in the opioid pain therapy.