The search for a stimulator of adiponectin expression, a key molecule that has the potential to overcome type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Tsutomu  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40120141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mayumi  東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (50124459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Yasuhiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20285159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / 2型糖尿病治療薬 / 前駆脂肪細胞 / 細胞分化 / チアゾリジン化合物 / ペルオキシソーム増殖剤活性化受容体γ / PPARγアゴニスト / ノビレチン / 血管新生抑制作用 / GLUT 4 / 糖尿病治療薬 / 構造活性相関 / ノルリケキサントン
Research Abstract
In this study we have searched for stimulator of adiponectin, a key molecule that has the potential to overcome type 2 diabetes. As a result, we have found that several substances, including nobiletin and norlichexantone, stimulate mRNA expression and extracellular secretion of adiponectin. Their actions of mechanism might differ from those of antidiabetic thiazolidinediones. These findings suggest the possibility that our adiponectin stimulaters have the potential to treat and/or prevent type 2 diabetes.