Identification of novel atopic dermatitis biomarkers by lipidomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30433204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Naoki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30137062)
BANNO Yoshiko  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50116852)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 脂質 / アレルギー・喘息 / 薬理学 / 分析化学 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / バイオマーカー / 質量分析 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Research Abstract
Sphingolipid metabolites such as ceramides, major lipids of the stratum corneum, are known to play critical roles in various epidermal functions. Patients with atopic dermatitis commonly show reduced ceramide contents of the skin.
We developed several mass spectrometry methods(LC-MS/MS, MALDI-TOF, and LC/MS-IT-TOF) for the rapid, simultaneous quantification of C_<16>-, C_<18>-, C_<20>-, C_<22>-, C_<24>-, and C_<24>:_<1>-ceramide. This method was successfully applied to monitor the profiles of fatty acid lengths of ceramides in the stratum corneum. The profiles of fatty acid lengths of ceramides could be useful for the diagnosis of atopic dermatitis.