Role of macrophages in the development and repair of renal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Katsuyuki  大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00183624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Yasukatsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10347495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物治療学 / 腎線維化 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / 樹状組胞
Research Abstract
Tubulointerstitial fibrosis is a main determinant that leads to an irreversible loss of renal function in chronic diseases. The present study was conducted to elucidate the role of mononuclear phagocyte system in the development and repair of renal injury by using mouse unilateral ureteral obstruction. It was found in this animal model that mononuclear phagocytes but not dendritic cells were involved in the development of fibrosis whereas the contribution of these mononuclear phagocytes became less with progression of the disease despite the increase in number of the infiltrating mononuclear cells.