A mechanism analysis for the formation of drug dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Yasuyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAIRA Eiichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部薬理学講座, 教授 (60263240)
KONDO Yukiko  岩手医科大学, 医学部薬理学講座, 助教 (70347847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 薬物依存
Research Abstract
This study was initiated for the purpose to explore the possibility to elucidate the molecular mechanism of drug dependence, such as psychostimulants, to treat or prevent this. When Neuro2a cells were transfected by Amida, a component of the chromatin remodeling complex, and its related proteins, it turned out that the proliferation rate and adhesion ability were affected. These results were caused because the expression of genes for specific cellar functions were altered. Meanwhile, it was revealed that cell death through the endoplasmic reticulum stress was induced by methamphetamine treatment of the CATH. a cells, a cell line derive from dopaminergic neurons in central nervous system.