INVESTIGATION OF THERAPEUTIC TARGET MOLECULES FOR ATRIAL FIBRILLATION REGULATING ELECTRICAL EXCITATION IN PULMONARY VEIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Akira  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80377481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMEKATA Iyuki  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30510309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心房細動 / 肺静脈 / 異常自動能 / 撃発活動 / 活動電位 / カルバコール / 抗不整脈薬 / 肺動脈 / 心筋袖 / ナトリウムチャネル / 伝達遅延 / 有効不応期 / 薬物治療戦略 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
To clarify electrophysiological properties of the pulmonary vein(PV), we assessed its electrical activity and responses to drugs affecting intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration or ion-channel functions, which were compared with those in the atrium. In this study, triggered activity was induced by train stimulation in the PV, which was not observed in the left atrium. It is presumed that the less negative resting membrane potential in the PV cardiomyocytes induced Ca^<2+> overload during train stimulation, leading to generation of triggered activity. Activation of muscarinic receptors or GIRK channels, which could hyperpolarize the resting membrane potential of the PV, may become a pharmaceutical molecular target for strong suppression of the generation of triggered activity.