The role of renal catecholamine in the progression on acute kidney injury in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
YUKIMURA Tokihito  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10145774)
Research Collaborator YAMAGATA Masayo  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50454583)
TSUTSUI Hidenobu  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30434806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物治療学 / 急性腎不全 / 腎虚血再灌流障害 / ノルエピネフリン / 活性酸素種 / モノアミンオキシターゼ / 慢性腎臓病
Research Abstract
We have found that increases in renal sympathetic nerve activity during ischemic period and renal venous norepinephrine(NE) level after reperfusion play important roles in the development of ischemia/reperfusion(I/R)-induced acute kidney injury. In the present study, we examined the effect of isatin, an endogenous monoamine oxidase(MAO) inhibitor, moclobemide, a selective MAO_A inhibitor, and selegiline, a selective MAO_B inhibitor, on renal venous NE levels, superoxide(O_2^-) production after reperfusion and I/R-induced acute kidney injury. I/R-induced acute kidney injury was made by clamping the left renal artery and vein for 45 min followed by reperfusion, 2 weeks after the contralateral nephrectomy. Injection of isatin or moclobemide before ischemia increased the renal venous plasma NE level after reperfusion and aggravated I/R-induced renal injury, but not selegiline administration. The excessive O_2^-production after reperfusion was significantly suppressed by injection of all drugs, indicating that the inhibition of oxidative deamination effectively suppressed O_2^-production. Therefore, the aggravation effect of isatin seems to be mediated through increased NE levels in the kidney after reperfusion on I/R-induced acute kidney injury.