Pathogenesis of tissue remodeling caused by endogenous AGE and advanced targeting therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shuji  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50220009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMITA Yutaka  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00088709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床薬理学 / 組織リモデリング / 分子標的薬
Research Abstract
The protein array analysis with endogenous AGE as specific probe showed some high affinity binding factors for endogenous AGE, suggesting the formation of pathophysiological cluster in the local site of inflammatory. In addition, we succeeded the establishment of in vitro binding assay between recombinant endogenous AGE and RAGE. Also, Cell-based assay upon NF-kB activation and proinflammatory cytokine production was developed, providing the convenient platform for exploration of specific antagonist to endogenous AGE.