Neuroglycan C, a chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan, overcomes the abnormal behavior induced by administration of some drugs?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2011)
Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
AONO Sachiko  基礎生物学研究所, 神経生理学研究室, 特別協力研究員 (20231780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITA Yoshihito  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 周生期学部, 主任研究員 (50291175)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物依存 / 薬剤感受性 / ニューログリカンC / コンドロイチン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / ノックアウトマウス / メタンフェタミン / メチルフェニデート / 多動性症候群 / 脳タンパク / 行動異常 / 多動性症侯群 / ノックインマウス / プレイオトロフィン
Research Abstract
Neuroglycan C(NGC), a chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan, is predominantly expressed in the brain. To clarify the roles of NGC in the brain development, we generated three strains of NGC-gene mutant mice, including NGC-knockout(NGC-KO) mice that are completely deficient in all splice variants of NGC. It has been reported that the behavioral sensitization to some psychotropic drugs is associated with up-and down-regulation of NGC gene expression. So we have investigated the relationship of several psychostimulants and the behavior of NGC-KO mice using the open field test. As expected, NGC-KO mice showed different behavior compared with wild mice. Together with that hyperactivity was observed in NGC-KO mice in the open field test, NGC-KO mice may be evaluated as an animal model of attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder(ADHD). To make the mechanism of ADHD clear, the changes of protein patterns in the cerebral cortex of NGC-KO and wild mice were examined using two-dimensional gel electrophoresis after the administration of methamphetamine, a psychostimulant. A protein which may be related to hyperactivity induced by methamphetamine was found. As another trial for clarifying the roles of NGC, we studied the binding proteins and found that pleiotrophin was a NGC-binding protein.