Analysis of mechanism to escape from immune surveillance in tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeru  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教 (20431314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUGO Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20431306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫 / NKG2D / H60c / 可溶型NKG2Dリガンド / DETCs
Research Abstract
Soluble ligands for NKG2D are involved in escape from immune surveillance in tumor. In this study, soluble H60c (sH60c), NKG2D ligand expressed mainly in skin, was detected in skin tumor and was significantly induced in skin carcinoma. To detect sH60c protein, two monoclonal antibodies specific for H60c were generated and developed ELISA system for sH60c by using these Abs. This study is expected to be helpful in a better understanding of mechanisms to escape from immune surveillance in tumor and useful for development of novel immune therapy.