Lysophospholipid signal molecules act as determinants of conflicting actions of the lipoproteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2010-2011)
Gunma University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Atsushi  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90323344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAJIMA Fumikazu  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30142748)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsLDL / HDL / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / 動脈硬化 / S1P / LPA / SlP
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the antiatherogenic actions of lysophospholipid contained in lipoproteins. In the endothelial cells, the antiatherogenic actions of HDL was mediated through two signaling pathways, both sphingosine 1-phosphate(S1P)/S1P receptors and Apo A/scavenger receptor class B type I receptors(SR-BI). LDL inhibited the signal transduction system of Apo A/SR-BI, but not S1P/S1P receptors. The antiatherogenic action of S1P contained in HDL was not inhibited by LDL.