Investigation of antithrombotic effects of heme oxygenase-1 on the hypercoagulable state by inflammation or oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Eriko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50251921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YACHIE Akihiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40210281)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘムオキシゲナーゼ1 / 血栓 / 組織因子 / プラスミノゲンアクチベーター・インヒビター / 一酸化炭 / クルクミン / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / PAI-1 / リポポリサッカライド / 一酸化炭素(CO) / NF-κB / 血管内皮細胞 / トロンボモジュリン / 血栓形成 / 一酸化炭素 / ビリルビン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine the antithrombotic role of heme oxygenase-1(HO-1) in detail, and to examine whether endothelial HO-1 induced by curcumin or carbon monoxide(CO) endogenously produced by HO-1 contributes to this antithrombotic effect. As a result, CO or endothelial HO-1 induced by curcumin would be effective for the prevention and treatment of hypercoagulable state by inflammation or oxidative stress.