Significance of the vasoactive substances and interaction between inflammation and coagulation in DIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Hidesaku  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (60192936)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDIC / 血管作動性物質 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of erythropoietin, carbon monoxide release molecule and SnPP that may be able to interrupt interaction between coagulation and inflammation, on LPS-induced rat DIC model. The estimated markers were blood coagulation, fibrinolysis, organ injury, vasoactive substances, pathological findings and the mRNA expression of hemostatic substances. Although the effect of these drugs were different among doses or organs, such drugs without the influence on coagulation and fibrinolysis were expected as new DIC drugs.