Remodeling of lymph vessels in the fibrotic lesion of bronchioloalveolar cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takayuki  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80238815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Takeshi  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (80402121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺癌 / 肺腺癌 / リンパ管 / リンパ管侵襲 / 腺癌 / 肺 / 気管支肺胞上皮癌 / 線維化
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clear three-dimensional morphological changes of lymphatic vessels in a progression of BAC. In the normal alveolar region, they straightly elongated without bifurcation and most of them were compressed. In the central portion of the fibrotic lesion, the density of lymph vessels was higher and the lumens were wider. The lymph vessels morphologically changed to a tank. As the BAC advances forming central fibrosis, the volume ratio of the lymph vessels to the whole one of the cancer will become larger, and probability of carcinoma cell invasion to the lymph vessels will increase.