Reaction mechanisms and structural analysis of abnormal immunoglobulins that reacts with measuring reagent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kiyotaka  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (90313866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEKO Fumiko  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (60126670)
Research Collaborator ISHIGAKI Hironao  名古屋掖済会病院, 検査部, 臨床検査技師
ABE Masahito  栄研化学, マーケティング推進室, 臨床検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫血清学 / 臨床化学 / 免疫グロブリン
Research Abstract
Routinely examination, there are many that show abnormal values not reflect the disease for measuring reagent to react with an abnormal protein(especially immunoglobulins). We analyzed the two cases of abnormal immunoglobulins, one case was found to be due to ionic bond with the sulfate group of an agar gel component and the patientγchain of IgG molecules. Another case, it is due to hydrophobic bonding with a linear alkyl group of SDS that is included in the reagent for measuring bilirubin and the patientμchain of IgM molecules was revealed.