Utility of separation technique of live cancer stem cells with using an energy transfer fluorescence probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Akihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00242769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Kazunori  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80252170)
竹下 香 (新庄 香)  浜松医科大学, 保健管理センター, 特任助教 (30397393)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー移行 / cell sorter / mRNA / 白血病 / 幹細胞 / FRET法 / KRAS / 癌細胞 / 白血病細胞 / bcr-abl / Kras / 肝細胞
Research Abstract
QUAL/FRET method is effective to determine the cells in which have specific mRNA. In this study, we examined the efficacy on insertion of probes using fluorescein labeled dextran firstly. Relatively high molecular ones did not enter into nucleus and distributed in cytoplasm. On the other hand, the efficacy of the insertion was studied in cell lines and peripheral blood cells. The efficacy was not sufficient in adherent cells and lymphocytes. It should be improved by changing molecular size of probe and conjugated fluorescence.