Study on early diagnosis of hypercoagulable state and mechanism for the onset in thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WADA Hideo  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40158704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血栓症 / 過凝固症 / 播種性血管内凝固 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 肺塞栓症 / 可溶性フィブリン / D-dimer / 組織因子
Research Abstract
Elevated hemostatic molecular markers and decreased anticoagulant factors are observed in the onset of thrombosis, thus suggesting that these markers are useful for both making diagnosis of thrombosis and predicting the outcome or efficacy of treatment. Not only hereditary deficiencies of anticoagulant factor such as protein S Tokushima but also secondary deficiencies of anticoagulant factor are frequently observed in the patients with thrombosis. Data from the monitoring of anticoagulant therapy suggest that elevated fibrinolysis may be more important than the anti-Xa activity for assessing major bleeding.