Development of epigenetic factors for the prognosis of autoimmune thyroid disease using monozygotic twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mikio  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50294088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Kazuo  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70142594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病態予後 / 自己免疫疾患 / 遺伝子多型 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 一塩基多型 / バセドウ病 / 橋本病 / DNAメチル化 / 双生児
Research Abstract
We have collected genomic DNA samples from patients with autoimmune thyroid diseases who were strictly classified into categories depend on their prognosis, and also from monozygotic twin pairs. We have clarified the associations of some functional polymorphisms in immune regulatory genes with the prognosis of Graves' and Hashimoto' s diseases. In addition, we have reported for the first time that the global methylation of genomic DNA was related to the genotype of polymorphism in DNMT1 gene, which also associated with the prognosis of autoimmune thyroid diseases.