Regulatory Network for Expression of Antibiotic Tolerance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ONO Tsuneko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40035514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Yoichiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80136093)
MURAKAMI Keiji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10335804)
KUWAHARA Tomomi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60263810)
TETSUYA Yoshinaga  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40220694)
SHIZUO Kayama  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50432761)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords緑膿菌 / バイオフィルム感染症 / 抗菌薬抵抗性 / rpoS / rpoN / quorum sensing / PQS / c-di-GMP / カルバペネム / バイオフィルム / pslオペロン / cbrA / psl / RSCV / wspF / 付着
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that lasR, lasI and rpoS genes of Pseudomonas aeruginosa involved in ofloxacin tolerance and the tolerance induced in Las quorum sensing system was regulated by rpoS gene. Conversely, rpoN gene and PQS quorum sensing genes, pqsA, pqsE, and pqsR, negatively affected the antibiotic tolerance. In addition, we have isolated 14 and 11 mutants decreased antibiotic tolerance in adherent cells and in biofilm cells, respectively.