Analyzing the participation of Helicobacter pylori infection in acute coronary syndrome(ACS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Teturo  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (50171145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Jun  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (90206748)
KUMON Yoshitaka  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (40215033)
TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (90346560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 血小板凝集 / 菌体膜蛋白 / 急性冠症候群 / 特異抗体 / 血小板凝集・活性化 / 作製抗体(抗1pp20抗体) / 血小板活性化機序 / 作製抗体(抗lpp20抗体)
Research Abstract
We had previously found the certain components of H. pylori involved in development of H. pylori associated-ITP through the event which the bacterial component binds to platelet. In this study, we attempted to seek the bacterial component binds to platelet using western blotting with IP and LC-MS/ MS for analyzing the participation of Helicobacter pylori infection in ACS. Eventually, an outer membrane protein of H. pylori(HP-OMP) was identified among 11 candidate bacterial proteins followed by western blotting(IP) with all 11 His-fusion candidate proteins prepared. The platelet aggregation experiment demonstrated that the HP-OMP could definitely aggregate platelets via binding to surface of the platelet. Furthermore, the antibody specific to HP-OMP(anti-HP-OMP) was made with rabbit immunization.