Analyzing the relationship between programmed cell death of Helicobacter pylori(apoptosis), persistence and host immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (90346560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Teturou  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (50171145)
KUMON Yoshitaka  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (40215033)
MORIMOTO Norihito  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任臨床検査技師 (60398055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Teruko  山口大学, 医歯学系, 名誉教授 (40053053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 細胞分裂 / 宿主免疫応答 / IL-8 / 細胞死 / 形態 / cdrA / FtsZ / CdrA / 分裂制御遺伝子(MinC, MinD, MinE) / 各遺伝子破壊株 / 慢性持続感染 / 作製抗体(FtsZ,CdrA)
Research Abstract
The H. pylori cdrA has a repressive role on cell division. Loss of cdrA was found during persistent infection in animal model and patients. Thus we investigated whether the cdrA affects on the host immune response in vitro and vivo. The IL-8 level was compared in AGS cells co-cultured with wild-type or cdrA-disruptant strains and in biopsy specimens from patients infected by cdrA-positive or cdrA-negative strains. IL-8 level induced in AGS by a cdrA-disruptant strain was significantly lower(P<0. 01) compared to wild-type : corresponding to 50%-60% of those of wild-type, which coincided with in vivo data using biopsy specimens from cdrA-positive and cdrA-negative groups. Therefore, colonization by a cdrA-negative or cdrA-dysfunctional strain resulted in decreased IL-8 production and repression of NF-κB, and hence, attenuate the host immunity leading to persistent infection.