Developing early diagnostic markers of neuropathy with collagen disease and establishment of the clinical examination scheduling process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Konen  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90361899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yukio  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20253742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膠原病 / シェーグレン症候群 / 後根神経節炎 / 自律神経ニューロパチー / ポリニューロパチー
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to develop early diagnostic markers of neuropathy with collagen disease and establish the clinical examination scheduling process. Our results suggest that quantitative sensory testing(QST), laser-Doppler flowmetry, and skin biopsy are the most useful methods to diagnose the neuropathy with collagen disease. Moreover, we could pick up many proteins and peptides which have the potential to become early diagnostic markers of the disease.