Quantitative analysis of yeast cell population by using viability-dependent fluorescent dyes and its Clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Nobuhisa  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80125682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOHIRA Chika  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50325833)
HIGASHIUESATO Yasushi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80381226)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵母真菌 / 蛍光プローブ / 生育活性 / 抗真菌薬 / 感染症 / live/dead染色 / thiazole orange(TO) / propidium iodide(PI) / フローサイトメトリ法 / 尿路感染症 / 易感染症 / 治療予後予測 / live/dead蛍光染色 / 易感染性 / thiazole orange (TO) / propidium iodide (PI) / live / dead蛍光染色
Research Abstract
We established a technique to determine the viability of yeast cells in urine specimens by directly staining with fluorescent dyes, which have different permeability into yeast cells. After staining, yeast cells were analyzed by flow cytometer. Yeast cells in urine specimens from competent patients against infection were mostly classified as injured cells, whereas those from compromised patients were live cells. Also, the increased ratios of injured cells were observed along the improvement of clinical manifestation of compromised diseases. This established procedure provides us with a perspective prognostic indicator for a variety of diseases following the compromised against infections.