Development of novel diagnostic marker targeting embryonic stem cell replication factors in lung cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50295359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIBAYASHI Kageaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50381257)
WATANABE Naoki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158644)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / ES細胞 / 肺癌 / 診断マーカ / 診断マーカー
Research Abstract
In this study, by targeting the molecules essential in the reproducibility and/or self-replication of embryonic stem cells(ESC), we aimed to develop lung-specific tumor markers. Transduction of siRNAs against Nanog and SALL4 resulted in remarkable growth inhibition. SALL4 inhibition in cancer cells triggered proliferation catastrophe via cell cycle arrest at G1 and early S-phase, leading size enlargement without cell division. In clinical samples, Nanog and SALL4 expression in cancerous part revealed to 1, 000-and 50-fold increase, and this alteration of the expression was found already at stage IA. ROC analysis of Nanog and SALL4 gene resulted in the sensitivity of 80%(specificity of 93%) and the sensitivity of 85%(specificity of 93%). These findings suggested that ESC-replication factor, especially SALL4, plays an crucial role in the proliferation of lung cancer cells and could be applicable as the markers to support the diagnosis of lung cancers even at early clinical stages.