Detection of low affinity autoantibodies like anti-amyloid antibodies by surface plasmon resonance analysis Detection of low affinity autoantibodies like anti-amyloid antibodies by surface plasmon resonance analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50211636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Junji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90536301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床化学 / アミロイドーシス / 血清アミロイドA / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was the development of the method using SPR analysis(Biacore), which could detect low affinity antibodies. As a model, anti-amyloid antibodies, which might appear in AA-amyloidosis, the major complication in rheumatoid arthritis, were targeted. In the process of investigation, we succeeded in establishing monoclonal anti-SAA, either anti-mouse or anti-human, antibodies. Especially, an antibody specific to AA carboxyl-terminus generated from SAA degradation during amyloidogenic process must be useful for the further investigation in fundamental and clinical aspects in AA-amyloidosis. For antibody detection using Biacore, a sensor chip immobilized with anti-AA antibodies was reacted in order with extracted amyloid tissues, patient serum, and anti-human immunoglobulin. The system worked when anti-SAA antibodies were used instead of patient serum. Thus, the system itself is able to be applied for detection of other autoantibodies. However, the trails using patient sera failed to detect the significant antibody activity. To amplify the sensitivity may be the next problem to improve.