Studies on the early cancer detection with urinary diacetylspermine and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Masao  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (00012740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAMATSU Kyouko  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (80181189)
TAKAHASHI Kei-ichi  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野,がん・感染症センター東京都立駒込病院外科, 客員研究員,部長 (60443115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords尿検査 / 腫瘍マーカー / ポリアミン / ジアセチルスペルミン / 大腸がん / イムノクロマトグラフィー / 早期がん / 臨床検査
Research Abstract
N^1, N^<12>-diacetylspermine(DiAcSpm) in urine is frequently increased in cancer patients at earlier stages of the disease and hence is considered as promising tumor marker. In the present study we first analyzed the urinary DiAcSpm level of healthy persons in detail, and established cut-off values to distinguish between normal and abnormal levels of DiAcSpm excretion. We then developed an immunochromatographic device for simple and rapid DiAcSpm determination. The spreading of this simple determination procedure may help in increasing the opportunity of early detection of cancer patients. Our further analysis revealed that DiAcSpm is increased in cancer tissues from very early stages of cancer development. This finding provides us with a new method for early cancer detection on one hand, and a useful clue to answer the question of why DiAcSpm is increased in the urine from early cancer patients.