Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of drug-resistant leukemia through micro RNA analysis : applications to laboratory diagnostics
Project/Area Number |
21590640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 白血病 / 抗癌剤 / 耐性 / マイクロRNA / 抗がん剤 / FLT-3 / Ara-C / 抗癌剤耐 / FLT-3-I / 白血病細胞 / 抗癌剤耐性 / FLT3-ITD |
Research Abstract |
Expression of numerous genes is altered in drug-resistant tumor cells. MicroRNA is known as a regulating factor in the gene expression. The aim of this study was to clarify roles of micro RNA expression in drug-resistant leukemia cells, and its possible application in the diagnosis of resistance. When leukemia cells were transfected with FLT3-ITD, a major poor risk factor, specific resistance to ara-C was found. Altered pattern of micro RNA was demonstrated when analyzed by DNA microarray. This experimental system can be used as a model for diagnosis of drug resistance.