Protective effects of endogenous digitalislike factor on the injury of kidney by aldosterone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Yutaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40140264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKA Masamichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70434834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hakuo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80094431)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内因性ジギタリス / アルドステロン / 視床下部 / 腎障害 / 臨床検査 / 下垂体
Research Abstract
This research is a part of patho-physiological study of endogenous digitalislike factor(EDLF) To realize aldosterone injury on the kidney function, new information of EDLF production in peripheral organ such as adrenal and heart were obtained. And, as a central modulation system of EDLF bio-activity, a production of marinobufotoxin(MBT) in PC12 cell derived from nerve system cell-line was demonstrated as the first report in the world. Moreover, participation of N-1 cell derived from hypothalamus cell line to the ouabain production was demonstrate. This is also the first report.