Development and clinical applications of a method for measuring apoE-rich HDL-C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
SUGIUCHI Hiroyuki  熊本保健科学大学, 医学検査学科, 教授 (70435163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Kazumi  熊本保健科学大学, 医学検査学科, 講師 (00369125)
ANRAKU Kensaku  熊本保健科学大学, 医学検査学科, 講師 (80389543)
ANDO Yukio  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部・病態情報解析学分野, 教授 (20253742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質 / HDL / アポリポ蛋白E / アポE-rich HDL / コレステロール / アポ蛋白E / アポタンパクE
Research Abstract
Cholesteryl ester transfer protein(CETP) inhibitors increase the concentration of HDL having large particle size and an abundance of apolipoprotein(apo) E, which is known as"apoE-rich HDL". However, there have been no published studies to date on techniques for measuring apoE-rich HDL and anti-atherogenic functions such as the ability removing cholesterol. In this study, we demonstrated the anti-atherogenic action of apoE-rich HDL using serum samples from patients with CETP deficiency or cholestasis associated with elevated levels of this type of lipoprotein like CETP inhibitors. Furthermore, we developed a method for measuring total HDL cholesterol(HDL-C) including apoE-rich HDL using a nonionic surfactant, a polyalkylene glycol, with high specificity for this HDL.