Project/Area Number |
21590646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Noriko 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究室長(臨床代謝栄養) (80373512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Koji 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 部長 (50283594)
KOTANI Kazuhiko 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 客員室長 (60335510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Yoshihiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科・分子内分泌内科学分野, 教授 (70291424)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 内科 / 脂質 / 医療・福祉 / 遺伝子 / 動脈硬化 |
Research Abstract |
We have revealed that the phenotypes of monocyte(inflammatory M1 type and anti-inflammatory M2 type : qualitative changes) are significantly associated with the known cardiovascular risks and that unfavorable pro-inflammatory(M1)/anti-inflammatory(M2)-like phenotypes of peripheral blood monocytes are improved by the treatment with diabetic or anti-hyperlipidemic drugs in Japanese patients with obesity and metabolic syndrome from 1050 subjects in the database of National Hospital Organization. Accordingly, these data suggest the efficacy of the measurement of phenotypes of monocytes for early detection of atherosclerosis and the prevention of cardiovascular diseases in obesity and metabolic syndrome.