Influence of factory restructuring on employees' health-related status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組織改編 / 吸収合併 / 人員整理 / 健康関連行動 / 横断的調査 / 組織改革 / organizational downsizing / 職業関連ストレス / 健康リスク / 職業性ストレス簡易調査
Research Abstract
We examined the influence of corporate merger on physical and mental status of employees both before and after merger in an actual case. Decrease of employee number was the most prominent in female employees of the absorbed factory. Among those who continued to work after the merger, life satisfaction in male employees of the merged factory temporarily decreased than those of the absorbed factory. The merger in this case was performed in the same community with no transfer of the employees. This we assumed that in such a merger, influence was more prominent in the male employees of the merged factory who were required management task than those of the absorbed factory.