Environmental and genetic risk factors for gallbladder cancer in Bolivian people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaharu  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40018693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Kazuo  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60176790)
SAITO Toshi  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40339958)
TSUCHIYA Yasuo  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60334679)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胆嚢がん / 症例-対照研究 / 環境要因 / 遺伝要因 / 国際情報交換 / ボリビア
Research Abstract
We measured the concentrations of aflatoxins in Bolivian red chili pepper, and then determined whether aflatoxin-contaminated red chili pepper consumption is the cause of the development of gallbladder cancer. Aflatoxin B1 was detected at concentration of 11.3 ppb from 1 sample. However the concentrations of several red chili peppers were less than the detection limit of our analysis method. Since our findings suggest that the low-level but protracted exposure to aflatoxins may be associated with the development of gallbladder cancer, further studies, such as investigation of the background of contaminants, are needed.