| Project/Area Number |
21590652
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAHARA Teruomi 信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (50377652)
UCHIYAMA Iwao 京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20151897)
TSUDA Yoko 信州大学, 医学部, 助手 (80512904)
MATSUI Yasuto 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50533501)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ホルムアルデヒド / 疫学 / 生物学的ばく露指標 / ギ酸 / メタノール / 生物学的曝露指標 / ホルアルデヒド / 尿中代謝物 / 生物学的モニタリング |
| Research Abstract |
Formaldehyde are used at many industrial manufacture, and is hard to measure the formaldehyde exposure concentration to worker. For the reason of establish a biological monitoring method of formaldehyde, we had investigated the correlation between personal exposure concentration of formaldehyde and methanol and urinary concentration of them. There was no correlation between personal formaldehyde exposure concentration and urinary concentration of formaldehyde, formic acid and methanol at the concentration near the occupational exposure limit of formaldehyde. We also examined irritation of formaldehyde using questionnaire. No relation was seen between irritation and personal concentration of formaldehyde.