Study on death rate due to cancers among Hiroshima survivors exposed to low doses of A-bomb radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Masaru  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70157593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境疫学 / 放射線被曝 / 悪性腫瘍 / 原爆 / 低線量被曝 / コホート研究 / 標準化死亡比 / 小児期被曝 / 結腸線量 / 放射線被爆
Research Abstract
Even at low and very low dose categories, the Hiroshima A-bomb survivors were significantly high for all cancers, solid cancers, and liver cancers in male subjects, and for uterus and liver cancers in female subjects, respectively. RERF researchers have not used true non-exposed control. Conducting a risk analysis without a genuine non-exposed group does not do justice to RERF's valuable data. We recommend that RERF should look at new research results, and change their fundamental research model by establishing a non-exposed control group. We calculated the SMRs for the A-bomb survivors versus all Japan children as a true non-exposed group. A notable result was that SMRs in boys exposed to low doses were significantly higher for soid cancer.